Gustav Johansson

Goalkeeper for IFK Göteborg 1936/37-1940/41

5 seasons, 27 games and 0 goals

Gustav Johansson
2 / 4
Gustav Johansson
3 / 4
Gustav Johansson

Full name: Gustav Valfrid Johansson
Born: 1914-01-22 in Göteborg | 1970-10-30
Nickname: Blåsa
Win percentage (known games): 65.2%
Father of Ronald Johansson


Biography

Gustav Valfrid Johansson was born on January 22, 1914 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1936/37 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Folke Johansson. At 24 years, 6 months and 14 days, on August 7, 1938, he took part his first competetive game against Varbergs BoIS in a Division 2 Västra game that ended 2–3. He spent five seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 27 first team games. Out of these 27 first team games, 8 were Allsvenskan games.

Gustav Johansson is with his 8 Allsvenskan games number 357 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. He is the father of Ronald Johansson. Johansson passed away in 1970, 56 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1940/411 / 002 / 003 / 0
1939/407 / 003 / 0010 / 0
1938/394 / 004 / 02 / 010 / 0
1937/38003 / 003 / 0
1936/37001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 65.2%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan800
Allsvenskan relegation play-off200
Div 2 Västra400
Friendlies1300
Total2700


23 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1941-03-09IFK Mölndal – IFK Göteborg W 0–5 (0–1)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1940-11-03IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFL 1–2 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Goalkeeper00
1940-07-28Lundby IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–2 (3–1)Distriktsmästerskapet, Semi-finalGoalkeeper00
1940-05-13Landskrona BoIS – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Goalkeeper00
1940-05-10IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–1 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 17 Goalkeeper00
1940-05-02IK Sleipner – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 16 Goalkeeper00
1940-04-26IFK Göteborg – Gårda BKW 1–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 15 Goalkeeper00
1940-04-07IFK Göteborg – Sandvikens IFL 1–3 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Goalkeeper00
1940-03-25IFK Mölndal – IFK Göteborg W 0–4 (0–0)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1939-07-30IK Brage – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Goalkeeper00
1939-07-26Gårda BK – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Goalkeeper00
1939-06-11IFK Göteborg – Halmstads BKW 2–1 (0–1)Allsvenskt kvalspel, Match 2Goalkeeper00
1939-06-04Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–0)Allsvenskt kvalspel, Match 1Goalkeeper00
1939-05-29Billingsfors IK – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (0–2)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 18 Goalkeeper00
1938-08-22IFK Göteborg – Majornas IKW 1–0 (0–0)Friendly Substitute 4600
1938-08-17IFK Göteborg – Jonsereds IFW 1–0 (0–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 4 Goalkeeper00
1938-08-12GAIS – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–0)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 3 Goalkeeper00
1938-08-07IFK Göteborg – Varbergs BoISL 2–3 (0–3)Division 2 Västra, Omg. 2 Goalkeeper00
1938-07-27Herrljunga SK – IFK Göteborg W 0–9FriendlyGoalkeeper 1500
1938-07-15Lundby IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (2–1)Distriktsmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00
1938-06-29IFK Göteborg – Kjøbenhavns BKW 3–2 (0–0)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1938-06-05Moss FK – IFK Göteborg W 1–4FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1936-07-14IFK Göteborg – Skogens IFW 5–1 (3–0)Distriktsmästerskapet, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00