Gunnar Johansson

Centre forward for IFK Göteborg 1922-1924/25

3 seasons, 22 games and 14 goals

Gunnar Johansson
2 / 4
Gunnar Johansson
3 / 4
Gunnar Johansson

Full name: Sven Gunnar Johansson
Born: 1903-04-03 in Göteborg | 1963-02-08
Nickname: Svarten
Win percentage (known games): 70.6%


Biography

Sven Gunnar Johansson was born on April 3, 1903 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1922 season. At 19 years, 5 months and 1 day, on September 3, 1922, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Eskilstuna in a Kamratmästerskapet game that ended 2–0. He spent thre seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 22 first team games and scored 14 goals. Out of these 22 first team games, 2 were Allsvenskan games.

Gunnar Johansson is with his 2 Allsvenskan games number 437 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Johansson passed away in 1963, 59 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1924/252 / 201 / 103 / 3
1923/244 / 309 / 3013 / 6
19222 / 204 / 306 / 5

Other statistics

Win percentage 70.6%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan221
Svenska serien650.83
Friendlies1470.5
Total22140.64


17 games and 9 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1925-06-01IFK Göteborg – Hammarby IFW 8–0 (4–0)Allsvenskan, Week 20 Inside left00
1925-05-17Varbergs GIF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–2)Friendly Inside left10
1925-05-10IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 9–1 (3–1)Allsvenskan, Week 19 Inside left20
1924-04-13IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg L 2–0Friendly Inside left00
1924-04-06IFK Göteborg – Majornas IKW 2–1 (1–1)FriendlyCentre forward00
1923-10-21IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISD 1–1 (1–1)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 6 Centre forward00
1923-10-07Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–0)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 5 Centre forward10
1923-10-03IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 5–0 (2–0)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 4 Centre forward10
1923-08-19IFK Malmö – IFK Göteborg W 2–1 (0–1)Svenska serien, div 1, Omg. 1 Inside right10
1923-03-25IFK Helsingborg – IFK Göteborg W 1–2FriendlyCentre forward00
1923-03-24Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (1–1)FriendlyCentre forward00
1922-10-29Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Svenska serien, västra div., Omg. 8 Centre forward00
1922-10-15IFK Uddevalla – IFK Göteborg W 3–6FriendlyCentre forward10
1922-10-08IFK Göteborg – Hälsingborgs IFD 1–1 (0–0)Svenska serien, västra div., Omg. 7 Centre forward10
1922-10-01IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–2 (1–2)FriendlyCentre forward10
1922-09-24IFK Göteborg – Kjøbenhavns BKD 2–2 (1–1)FriendlyCentre forward01
1922-09-03IFK Göteborg – IFK EskilstunaW 2–0 (2–0)Kamratmästerskapet, FinalCentre forward00