Henry Jansson

Outside left for IFK Göteborg 1926/27

1 season, 5 games and 1 goal

Henry Jansson

Full name: Henry William Jansson
Born: 1903-01-26 in Göteborg | 1977-03-08
Nickname: Harry
Win percentage (known games): 75%


Biography

Henry William Jansson was born on January 26, 1903 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1926/27 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Herbert Samuelsson. At 23 years, 6 months and 4 days, on August 1, 1926, he took part his first competetive game against Landskrona BoIS in an Allsvenskan game that ended 4–2. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 5 first team games and scored 1 goals. Out of these 5 first team games, 4 were Allsvenskan games.

Henry Jansson is with his 4 Allsvenskan games number 395 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Jansson passed away in 1977, 74 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1926/274 / 101 / 005 / 1

Other statistics

Win percentage 75%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 75%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan410.25
Friendlies100
Total510.2


4 games and 1 goal in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1927-05-13Örgryte IS – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)Allsvenskan, Week 18 Outside left00
1926-08-15Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 4–2 (3–1)Allsvenskan, Week 3 Outside left00
1926-08-06IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISW 3–2 (2–1)Allsvenskan, Week 2 Outside left00
1926-08-01IFK Göteborg – Landskrona BoISW 4–2 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 1 Outside left10