Ivan Holmdahl

Goalkeeper for IFK Göteborg 1916

1 season, 3 games and 0 goals

Ivan Holmdahl
2 / 4
Ivan Holmdahl

Full name: Knut Ivan Holmdahl
Born: 1894-07-28 in Göteborg | 1953-05-10
Nickname: Lukas
Home-grown player
Win percentage: 100%


Biography

Knut Ivan Holmdahl was born on July 28, 1894 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1916 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Sven Johansson. Holmdahl was part of IFK Göteborg's youth program before making his debute with the first team, and is as a result of that regarded by the club as a home-grown player. At 22 years, 0 months and 8 days, on August 6, 1916, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Uddevalla in a Svenska mästerskapet game that ended 7–2. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 3 first team games. Holmdahl passed away in 1953, 58 years old.
It's worth noting that the statistics for players who had their debut ahead of the 1920 season is, or could be, incomplete.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1916002 / 01 / 03 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 100%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg. Clean sheets
Swedish Championship1000
Friendlies2000*
Total300At least 0
*) Statistics may be incomplete for friendly games.

3 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1916-08-06IFK Göteborg – IFK UddevallaW 7–2 (4–1)Svenska mästerskapet, Omg. 1 Goalkeeper00
1916-07-02Frigg Oslo FK – IFK Göteborg W 3–10 (1–4)FriendlyGoalkeeper00
1916-06-30IFK Göteborg – GAISW 11–2 (7–0)Centralmästerskapen, FinalGoalkeeper00