Jan Hafstrand

Left full-back for IFK Göteborg 1963-1966

4 seasons, 12 games and 0 goals

Jan Hafstrand
2 / 4
Jan Hafstrand

Full name: Jan Ronald Lennart Hafstrand
Born: 1944-04-22 in Göteborg | 2021-03-29
Nickname: Budda
Win percentage (known games): 62.5%


Biography

Jan Ronald Lennart Hafstrand was born on April 22, 1944 in Göteborg and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1963 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Lennart Wallin. At 20 years, 0 months and 26 days, on May 18, 1964, he took part his first competetive game against Örebro SK in an Allsvenskan game that ended 2–0. He spent four seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 12 first team games. Out of these 12 first team games, 5 were Allsvenskan games.

Jan Hafstrand is with his 5 Allsvenskan games number 387 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Hafstrand passed away in 2021, 76 years old.

Jan Hafstrand, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1966001 / 001 / 0
1965002 / 002 / 0
19645 / 003 / 008 / 0
1963001 / 001 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 62.5%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 40%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan500
Friendlies700
Total1200


8 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1965-05-15IFK Göteborg – Göteborgs AIKW 3–1 (1–0)FriendlyRight full-back00
1964-08-06Malmö FF – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (1–0)Allsvenskan, Week 12 Left full-back00
1964-07-30IFK Göteborg – Chelsea FCW 2–1 (1–1)FriendlyLeft-half00
1964-07-17IF Viken – IFK Göteborg W 1–4 (0–3)FriendlyLeft full-back00
1964-06-17GAIS – IFK Göteborg W 0–1 (0–0)Allsvenskan, Week 11 Left full-back00
1964-06-14IFK Göteborg – Malmö FFL 2–6 (1–4)Allsvenskan, Week 10 Left full-back00
1964-05-21IFK Göteborg – Örgryte ISL 3–5 (1–2)Allsvenskan, Week 7 Left full-back00
1964-05-18Örebro SK – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Allsvenskan, Week 6 Left full-back00