Rolf Östgren

Left-half for IFK Göteborg 1962

1 season, 4 games and 2 goals

Rolf Östgren
2 / 4
Rolf Östgren

Full name: Rolf Herbert Östgren
Born: 1934-08-31 in Västerås | 2004-06-23
Nickname: Lången
Win percentage (known games): 50%


Biography

Rolf Herbert Östgren was born on August 31, 1934 in Västerås and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1962 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Paul Johansson. At 27 years, 11 months and 11 days, on August 12, 1962, he took part his first competetive game against Helsingborgs IF in an Allsvenskan game that ended 1–2. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 4 first team games and scored 2 goals. Out of these 4 first team games, 2 were Allsvenskan games.

Rolf Östgren is with his 2 Allsvenskan games number 437 on the list of those who have competed in most Allsvenskan games for IFK Göteborg. Östgren passed away in 2004, 69 years old.

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
19622 / 002 / 204 / 2

Other statistics

Win percentage 50%
Win percentage in Allsvenskan 50%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Allsvenskan200
Friendlies221
Total420.5


2 games and 0 goals in the database

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1962-08-19IFK Göteborg – Hammarby IFW 6–1 (2–0)Allsvenskan, Week 14 Left-half00
1962-08-12Hälsingborgs IF – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (1–1)Allsvenskan, Week 13 Left-half00