Esbjörn Österman

Central forward for IFK Göteborg 1972-1973

2 seasons, 32 games and 6 goals

Esbjörn Österman
2 / 4
Esbjörn Österman
3 / 4
Esbjörn Österman
4 / 4
Esbjörn Österman

Full name: Per Esbjörn Österman
Born: 1948-05-05 in Trollhättan | 2
Nickname: Esse
Win percentage (known games): 54.2%


Biography

Per Esbjörn Österman was born on May 5, 1948 in Trollhättan and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1972 season. At 23 years, 11 months and 10 days, on April 15, 1972, he took part his first competetive game against IFK Malmö in a Division 2 Södra game that ended 5–1. He spent two seasons with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 32 first team games and scored 6 goals. Österman passed away in 2024, 75 years old.

Esbjörn Österman, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
197311 / 104 / 1015 / 2
197210 / 107 / 3017 / 4

Other statistics

Win percentage 54.2%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Div 2 Södra2120.1
Friendlies1140.36
Total3260.19


24 games and 5 goals in the database

Show games as an unused substitute

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1973-06-27IFK Göteborg – Hässleholms IFD 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 13 Substitute ?00
1973-06-11IFK Malmö – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 10 Substitute ?00
1973-06-02IFK Göteborg – Kalmar FFW 3–2 (3–2)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 9 Left winger ?00
1973-05-29IFK Göteborg – Grimsås IFW 2–1 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 8 Forward00
1973-05-24Jönköpings Södra IF – IFK Göteborg L 3–1 (2–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 7 Left winger00
1973-05-20IFK Göteborg – Skövde AIKW 3–2 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 6 Central midfielder ?00
1973-05-11IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 5 Left winger00
1973-05-06IFK Göteborg – IK SleipnerW 3–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 4 Left winger10
1973-04-27Västra Frölunda IF – IFK Göteborg D 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 3 Forward00
1973-04-21IFK Göteborg – IFK TrelleborgW 5–0 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 2 Forward00
1973-04-14Halmstads BK – IFK Göteborg L 2–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 1 Forward ?00
1972-08-13Kungshamns IF – IFK Göteborg W 0–3 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 13 Substitute ?00
1972-07-06Trollhättans IF – IFK Göteborg W 2–9Friendly Central forward20
1972-06-21IS Halmia – IFK Göteborg W 0–2 (0–2)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 11 Substitute ?00
1972-06-08IFK Göteborg – Kungshamns IFD 0–0 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 9 Central forward ?00
1972-06-04IF Elfsborg – IFK Göteborg W 1–2 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 8 Substitute ?00
1972-05-30IFK Göteborg – IF WartaW 4–0 (1–0)FriendlyRight forward10
1972-05-27IFK Göteborg – Blomstermåla IKL 0–2 (0–1)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 7 Central forward00
1972-05-22IFK Trelleborg – IFK Göteborg D 1–1 (0–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 6 Substitute ?00
1972-05-07Kalmar FF – IFK Göteborg W 1–3 (1–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 4 Central forward ?00
1972-04-29IFK Göteborg – Perstorps SKW 4–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 3 Central forward00
1972-04-23IFK Ystad – IFK Göteborg L 3–0 (2–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 2 Central forward00
1972-04-15IFK Göteborg – IFK MalmöW 5–1 (3–0)Division 2 Södra, Omg. 1 Central forward10
1972-04-03Östers IF – IFK Göteborg L 1–0 (1–0)FriendlyCentral forward00