Stig Gustafsson

Left-half for IFK Göteborg 1961

1 season, 8 games and 0 goals

Stig Gustafsson

Full name: Stig Gustaf Gustafsson
Born: 1931-09-15 in Västra Ed | 2018-12-27
Nickname: Vammar
Win percentage (known games): 57.1%


Biography

Stig Gustaf Gustafsson was born on September 15, 1931 in Västra Ed and made his IFK Göteborg debut in the 1961 season, which was also the debut season of team mate Rolf Eklöf. He spent one season with the IFK Göteborgs first team, and during his career he played in 8 first team games. Gustafsson passed away in 2018, 87 years old.

Stig Gustafsson, signatur

Statistics per season

SeasonLeagueSvenska cupenFriendliesOthers Total
1961008 / 008 / 0

Other statistics

Win percentage 57.1%

Statistics per type of game

Games Goals Goal avg.
Friendlies800
Total800


7 games and 0 goals in the database

Show games as an unused substitute

Date Game ResultGame typePositionGoalsAssists
1961-12-17Port Said Selection – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (1–1)FriendlyRight-half 3000
1961-12-15Cairo Selected – IFK Göteborg L 4–1 (0–1)FriendlyLeft-half00
1961-12-12Colombo Selection – IFK Göteborg W 1–7 (0–1)FriendlyLeft-half00
1961-12-10Colombo Selection – IFK Göteborg W 2–8 (0–7)FriendlyLeft-half00
1961-12-06Saigon Selected – IFK Göteborg W 0–4 (0–3)FriendlyLeft-half00
1961-12-02Military Service Saigon XI – IFK Göteborg L 2–1 (2–1)FriendlyRight-half00
1961-11-22Singapore-komb. – IFK Göteborg W 1–6 (0–3)FriendlyRight-half00